Male in the aquarium
A male of Ptychochromis loisellei F2 in the aquarium of Paul V. Loiselle.Photo by Paul V Loiselle. determiner Paul V Loiselle

Family
Cichlidae

Sub-family
Ptychochrominae

Genus
Ptychochromis

Status
valid


Last updated on:
11-Nov-2006

Ptychochromis loisellei Stiassny & Sparks, 2006


Original description as Ptychochromis loisellei:

ZooBank:B32760B6-FA93-4616-B858-A032DBD40E4C.

  • Stiassny, Melanie & John S. Sparks. 2006. "Phylogeny and Taxonomic Revision of the Endemic Malagasy Genus Ptychochromis (Teleostei: Cichlidae), with the Description of Five New Species and a Diagnosis for Katria, New Genus". American Museum Novitates. (n. 3535); pp. 1–55 (crc01327) (abstract)

Nomenclature history:

Inhabited countries:

Etymology: Named for the American Ichthyologist Paul V. Loiselle, who collected the type series, in recognition of his many contributions to the understanding and conservation of Madagascar's freshwater fishes (Stiassny & Sparks, 2006).

Common names: Garaka (MG).

Types: holotype: AMNH 232462 (1), paratypes: AMNH 232458 (1), AMNH 237135 (5), AMNH 231249 (1), AMNH 231258 (3), MHNG 2676.095 (1), MNHN 2006-0781 (1).

Diagnosis: A Ptychochromis exhibiting the eastern-type palatine morphology and distinguished from all congeners by a unique pigmentation pattern and coloration comprising an expansive (generally vertically oriented) black band or blotched region of black pigment below the lateral midline and just anterior to origin of (and often extending over) the anal fin, and by an overall dark grayish-green body coloration. Ptychochromis loisellei is further diagnosed by an apomorphic lateral expansion of the LPJ toothplate anteriorly, which obscures the underlying bone in dorsal view (Stiassny & Sparks, 2006).

Type locality: Northeastern Madagascar, Antsiranana Province, north of Sambava, Mahanara River at Antsirabe-Nord, just upstream of bridge over route N-5 (13° 58.49S; 49° 57.81E).

Distribution: Ptychochromis loisellei is currently known only from the Mahanara River and its tributaries in northeastern northeastern coastal Madagascar near the town of Antsirabe-Nord (Stiassny & Sparks, 2006).

cares

Conservation: Ptychochromis loisellei is evaluated by the international union for the conservation of nature in the iucn red list of threatened species as (EN) endangered (2016). According to local fishermen, Ptychochromis loisellei is still relatively common throughout its limited range within the Mahanara River basin (Stiassny & Sparks, 2006).

Comments: Previously known as Ptychochromis sp. "Nor-east", (De Rham & Nourisat, 2002).

References (6):

  • Sparks, John S. & W. L. Smith. 2004. "Phylogeny and biogeography of cichlid fishes (Teleostei:Perciformes: Cichlidae)". Cladistics. v. 20(n. 6), pp. 501-517 (crc01329) (abstract)
  • Sparks, John S.. 2003. "Taxonomic status of the Malagasy cichlid Ptychochromis grandidieri Sauvage 1882 (Teleostei: Cichlidae), including a molecular phylogenetic analysis of the ptychochromine cichlids". Ichthyological Explorations of Freshwaters. v. 14(n. 4), pp. 317–328 (crc01330) (abstract)
  • Sparks, John S. & M.L.J. Stiassny. 2003. "The freshwater fishes of Madagascar—Introduction to the Freshwater Fishes". In: The Natural History of Madagascar. S. M. Goodman and J. P. Benstead (eds), Chicago University Press. Chapter 9, pp849-863 (crc02337)
  • Stiassny, Melanie & John S. Sparks. 2006. "Phylogeny and Taxonomic Revision of the Endemic Malagasy Genus Ptychochromis (Teleostei: Cichlidae), with the Description of Five New Species and a Diagnosis for Katria, New Genus". American Museum Novitates. (n. 3535); pp. 1–55 (crc01327) (abstract)
  • de Rham, Patrick & J.C. Nourissat. 2005. "The Endemic Cichlids of Madagascar". Association France Cichlid. 189 pp. (crc01326)
  • de Rham, Patrick & J.C. Nourissat. 2002. "Madagascar 2001". L'an Cichlidé. v. 2, pp. 93-96 (crc04710)

External catalogs: Catalog of Fishes, Encyclopedia of Life, FishBase, ZooBank.