Male from Rio Danto
A 35 cm male of Parachromis managuensis from Rio Danto La Ceiba [Honduras] in the aquarium of Morrell Devlin [USA].Photo by Morrell Devlin. determiner Juan Miguel Artigas Azas

Family
Cichlidae

Sub-family
Cichlinae

Tribe
Therapsini

Genus
Parachromis

Status
valid


Last updated on:
22-Jan-2018

Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1866)


Original description as Heros managuensis:

ZooBank:7782482B-66C7-4E54-93D4-CA3DA045851F.

  • Günther, Albert C. L. G. 1867. "On the fishes of the states of Central America, founded upon specimens collected in fresh and marine waters of various parts of that country by Messrs. Salvin and Godman and Capt. J. M. Dow". Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1866, pp. 600-604 (crc00014)

Synonyms (1):

Nomenclature history:

Inhabited countries:

Etymology: From lake Managüa, Nicaragüa.

Common names: Guapote tigre (literature, Spanish), Jaguar guapote (literature, English).

Type locality: Lake Managüa, Nicaragüa.

Localities: Rio Danto (Honduras, native), Lake Izabal (Guatemala, undefined), Río Babahoyo (Ecuador, native), Noh Lagoon (Mexico, exotic), Lake Apoyo (Nicaragua, undefined), Lake Managua (Nicaragua, type locality), Lake Nicaragua (Nicaragua, native), Lake Xiloá (Nicaragua, native), Same River (Costa Rica, native), San José River (Costa Rica, native), Miramar (Mexico, exotic).

Conservation: Parachromis managuensis is not evaluated by the international union for the conservation of nature in the iucn red list of threatened species.

References (8):

  • Agassiz, Louis. 1859. "Remarks on new fishes from Lake Nicaragua". Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. v. 6; pp. 407-408 (crc00138)
  • Burgess, Warren. 2000. "The Cichlasoma story. Herichthys, the break-up". Tropical Fish Hobbyist Magazine. v. 48(n. 11); pp. 44-54 (crc01003)
  • Eigenmann, Carl H & C. H. Kennedy. 1903. "On a collection of fishes from Paraguay, with a synopsis of the American genera of cichlids". Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (crc00070)
  • Eigenmann, Carl H. 1893. "Catalogue of the fresh-water fishes of Central America and Southern Mexico". Proceeding of the United States National Museum. vol. 16 (n. 925): pp53-60 (crc02506)
  • Günther, Albert C. L. G. 1867. "On the fishes of the states of Central America, founded upon specimens collected in fresh and marine waters of various parts of that country by Messrs. Salvin and Godman and Capt. J. M. Dow". Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1866, pp. 600-604 (crc00014)
  • Jordan, David Starr & B.W. Evermann & H.W. Clark. 1930. "Checklist of the fishes and fishlike vertebrates of North and Middle America. Appendix X". Report of the US Commissioner of Fisheries. 416-424 (crc02509)
  • Kullander, Sven & K. E. Hartel. 1997. "The systematic status of cichlid genera described by Louis Agassiz in 1859: Amphilophus, Baiodon, Hypsophrys and Parachromis (Teleostei: Cichlidae)". Ichthyological Explorations of Freshwaters. v.7(3/4), pp. 193-202 (crc01041)
  • Regan, Charles Tate. 1905. "A revision of the fishes of the American cichlid genus Cichlosoma and of the allied genera". Annals and Magazine of Natural History. (Ser. 7) vol. 16; pp 60-77; 225-243; 316-340; 433-445 (crc00042)

External catalogs: Biodiversity library, Catalog of Fishes, Encyclopedia of Life, FishBase, ZooBank.